Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Qorbel very much respects and understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. This notice applies across all websites that we own and operate and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. When you use the Services, you are giving consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to carefully review the policy before you use our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

 

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Qorbel Group, a limited company registered in England under 11752896 whose registered address is 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE. The Qorbel Group trades under the name Qorbel.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number: ZA504911

 

2. What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information and other information collected in connection with your use of, or access to, the services. This Privacy Policy also covers the way we handle any personal information that we collect outside the services and are combined with such personal information collected in connection with your use of, or access to, the services. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any landlords, renters, owners, buyers, third-party websites, services and applications that you elect to access through the services or to individuals that we do not manage or employ.

While we aim to facilitate access only to those third-party services that share our respect for your privacy or that you request through your use of the services, we simply cannot take on the responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those third-party services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any third-party services you access.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

4. What are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 7 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our ICO details are in Part 1.

 

5. What Data do we Collect?

In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request and collect Personal Information as well as other information in connection with your use of, and access to, the Services. We collect the following types of information from our users.

Information You Provide Us:You may choose to provide us with certain information that could include, without limitation, personal information, such as your name, email address, address, employment information, demographic information, rental information, credit card or other payment information, background check information, rental application information, information contained in any lease you are negotiating or entering into, photo identification, reference letters, bank statements, income tax returns, or address of a listing you intend to rent, or other information we request from you that is required by law. This is under the acknowledgment that this information may be personal to you, and by providing this information to us, we may store such information and contact you to send you information about the services or for any other reason set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected Automatically: We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the services. We automatically receive and record information in our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, search queries, cookie information, mobile device identification, listings and pages that you request. We also record the details of your activity on the services. This information may be used by us to develop new services or improve the services.

Information Collected Using Cookies: Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the site and otherwise use the services through the Internet.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain personal information. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the services.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties, including our third-party partners and service providers.

We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer. Ads appearing on the services may be delivered to users by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Qorbel and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, including advertisers or partners.

Information Collected from Third Parties: If you choose to register on our Site or otherwise link your Qorbel account with a third party’s service (such as Facebook), we may receive the same type of information we collect from you (described above) directly from those services. We may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, employment information, social media networking, and imprints or fraud detection information, from third party partners and service providers and combine it with other information that we have about you.

Aggregate Information: We collect statistical information about how both users, collectively, use the services. Some of this information is derived from personal information. This statistical information is not personal information and cannot be tied back to you. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often users use parts of the services so that we can make the services appealing to as many users as possible, and improve the services. As part of this use of information, we may provide aggregate information to our partners about how our users, collectively, use our site. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their services and the services, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal online experience.

 

6. How, and with Whom, is my Information Shared?

Third Party Partners and Service Providers. We may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, employment information, or fraud detection information, from third party partners and service providers and combine it with other information that we have about you. We work with third-party partners and service providers to perform services on our behalf, and we may share your Personal Information, such as your email address, with such partners and service providers to help us provide the services.

Email Communications with Us and Other Users: As part of the services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to promotions we are offering through the services. You acknowledge and agree that by posting information on or through the services, or requesting that we do so on your behalf, we and our agents and partners, the landlords, tenants, buyers or sellers relevant to your request for Services, and others may send you e-mail, contact you or engage in other communications that they determine in their sole discretion relate to your profile or use of the Services. You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by following the instructions included with such emails or emailing us at hello@qorbel.co.uk, but then you may not have access to certain features of the Services. Note that this opt-out only applies to messages from Qorbel and not third parties. In addition, we and others you interact with through the Services may wish to send you a house-warming gift or other expression of appreciation, and you acknowledge and agree that we may share your personal information with such persons, or use your personal information for such purposes.

Information Shared with Our Team: We contract with people and other entities, including our agents and partners that may offer or provide services to you. We may share personal information with our Agents and Partners in connection with their provision of services to you related to the sale, purchase or rental of properties and the advertising and marketing of such properties and related services. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our people.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others: We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce the Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, including investigation of potential violations thereof or hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share in Connection with the Services Performed for You: The information you provide, including, without limitation, your profile information, search criteria, user name, email, address, and co-habitant information, may be used to facilitate and provide the services for you and transactions within the services. This may include, without limitation, sharing your personal information with potential landlords, owners, our Agents, and our third party partners and service providers, as applicable, to your request for Services; and if you are landlord or owner, we may also share your Personal Information (such as name, listing address, etc.) to potential tenants, buyers, co-brokers, our Agents and our third party partners and service providers, as applicable, in connection with the Services.

Information We Share with Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Tracking Disclosures: We may use tracking technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioural tracking). We will comply with a web browser “do not track” signals that you may set in your web browser regarding the collection of personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Services are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Services. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

We use conversion tracking from third-party advertising platforms, including Google and Facebook. These advertising programs use cookies to help determine aggregate, anonymous actions people took on our website after clicking an ad. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

7. How secure is the storage of my personal information?

You need to protect your personal information with a secure password and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We endeavour to protect account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any account information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard security techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorised access to information about you or we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee of £10 per email to be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

8. How Do You Use Cookies?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a small amount of data specific and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer and are most commonly used to improve the user experience.

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. An example of a third-party website that may use cookies on for content available on Our Site is YouTube. We often feature videos on Our Site that are hosted on YouTube, which is a third-party domain. Therefore, you may receive a YouTube cookie. Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

 

9. What happens when there are changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in line with the legal laws of England. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected unless we obtain your consent. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services for a period of time. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

 

10. What If I Have Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the services, please send us a detailed message to hello@qorbel.co.uk

Qorbel aims to rewrite the Estate Agency Rule book. It aims to make the customers search and experience for their home more seamless through the use of cutting-edge technology and great customer service which aims to stand up from the crowd hence our tagline

 

“When Ordinary Just Won’t Do”

Accreditations

deposit_protection_logo_150

 

Connect with us

hello@qorbel.co.uk

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Privacy Policy

Terms of_